Animation

Post your tutorials and help questions in this forum
ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:04 am

Yes interpolation setting was in the original scene 10 but in the scene I send you I missed adding the zero at the end, I tend to forget often that part, sorry about that and thank you for noticing. Also additional advises from you are always more than welcome.
The scene is rendering flicker free, but it would be nice to have the bake GI option as a additional choice. Thank you for sending the loop issue to G.

ps. I attach a screenshot of the error message
Attachments
Kray error message.jpg
sotto3d.com

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Oct 07, 2015 2:20 pm

ok will ask G. what it means. I can not get this error.
Thanks for scene. Will upload soon here also my test scene for you.

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Animation

Postby vgabex » Wed Oct 07, 2015 4:40 pm

I'm getting the same error when I try to render a scene loaded from a mounted network drive, but it renders fine. No problem during rendering, just the message.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Oct 07, 2015 5:04 pm

...maybe problem is on writing rights in system? It looks like Windows/Mac has no access to override lws file system (also by Network)...I just guess.

Second idea is that, it can be problem after saving in Lw2015.03 scene and backing with this lws to previous version LW2015.02. Some changes in LW SDK can affect problems for Kray.

The best idea is open fresh scene without Kray (no Load Items from Scene) and add Kray fresh setting from hand (no load setting). It always helped me with strange behavior in Lightwave.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Oct 08, 2015 3:24 pm

Please test this scene also over network. here no problem at all. Inside package also ready video. Inside ready Time Interpolation system. Also you can stop during rendering and continue later because folder store fgi format with necessary information for image blending - just start scene and Kray will recognize where animation must continue.
Attachments
Cornell.zip
(10.82 MiB) Downloaded 117 times

ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:13 am

Thanks for the cornel scene.
I tested cornell scene and the exactly same problem appears.
I opened the scene and the only setting I changed was checking saving path to local folder.
Scene renders normally when press animation but not saving renders. I have to save the scene, reload it and then renders fine to my local path. This is only when I press render animation, for single frame no problem. Now imagine if I have a large scene and I have to reload it every time I change a single setting.

Ps. I tested in 3 different pc's.
Attachments
Cornell_Scene_Error.jpg
sotto3d.com

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:35 am

Did you start scene locally (no network at all)? Windows or Mac?

ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:31 pm

Janusz Biela wrote:Did you start scene locally (no network at all)? Windows or Mac?


Yes, you can see from the render save path the local content folder I have used.
I use windows 7.
sotto3d.com

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:00 pm

Ah Sorry, did not see information about path.
I got finally also this error "Unable to read..." :wink:
Send to G. right now Cornell scene.
Thank you for paying attention!

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:41 pm

I got today next update of K2. Will check these problems and if will be ok G. will update it officially. probably this is LAST K2.x release....

ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Thu Oct 15, 2015 2:04 pm

Nice to hear that.
sotto3d.com

ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:58 am

Hi,
is there any progress with the last update?
in the download area is 2.59 version.
sotto3d.com

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3987
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Animation

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:13 pm

ideart wrote:Hi,
is there any progress with the last update?
in the download area is 2.59 version.

I send now request to G. to make officially update K2.61 but if will be something wrong then please post immediately or send me basic scene with repeatable error.
It seems in new K2 everything is ok but you never know...

ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:16 pm

Thank you.
sotto3d.com

ideart
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Animation

Postby ideart » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:20 am

Any news about the 2.61 update?
The past 2 months I was forced to render more than 3000 frames with time interpolation method because GI baking has a loop bug and can't use renderfarm. This caused me to miss my deadline.
Now I have to render new long animations and I really need GI baking.
sotto3d.com


Return to “Help and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest