Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Alexis
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:32 am
Location: France
Contact:

Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Postby Alexis » Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:39 am

Hello K3 is still incompatible with Lightwave 2018?

I open lightwave, CTRL + Q, double click k3 settings, renderframe and crash ... no objects, nothing in the scene.

Is it possible to see crash logs to see what's going on?

I also have crashes with LW2015 and big scenes and I finally want to be able to use K3 for some production.

I thought that versions 3.xx would be definitely stable even without technological artifice.

Thank you.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:47 am

K3 for LW2018 use with your own risk. Is not ready yet - still development.
K3 for LW2015 with crash scene send me via wetransfer. Crash must be 100% repeatable + small info when or what.

Alexis
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:32 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Postby Alexis » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:39 pm

I have already sent 3 different scenes to you and G on his mail. It has never downloaded them .. It's the same problem since odb3 or 4.
At the end you will get all my commercial object banks :)

the bug is easily repeatable by opening 5 big different trees and creating an instance of 50.000 or 200.000 for example.

It does not happen with big scenes of several millions of polygons (25 for example)

Is not it possible to have a special version with a log of what happens to have a trace of the error?

For info I have 64GB of RAM and I rarely use more than 60% of this capacity in my renderings.
And I never had a crash on narrow scenes (made interior or furniture for example)

Thank you

Alexis
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:32 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Postby Alexis » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:44 pm

For 2018 it's still strange that some manages to make it work and some not?
We all have the same installation yet, so there may be material incompatibility?

If we can perform tests or tracks to study instead of just having to send a package by hoping that G is also the same bug?

In short a lot of questions about when I could finally use k3 with LW 2015 minium.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:11 pm

Alexis wrote:For 2018 it's still strange that some manages to make it work and some not?
We all have the same installation yet, so there may be material incompatibility?

If we can perform tests or tracks to study instead of just having to send a package by hoping that G is also the same bug?

In short a lot of questions about when I could finally use k3 with LW 2015 minium.

Newtek released new SDK and a lot new features. It need time to connect K3 to this. There are a lot new commands, many of them changed. But we get closer and closer.
K3 you can use for 2015 in commercial way. It is now Full release (K3.02...soon update) with full support and even more than K2. We do not support third part plugins (like DP Kit) and also LW 2015 shaders. You must forget about them.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Crash LW2015 - 2018.0.7 K3.0.2

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:12 pm

Alexis wrote:For 2018 it's still strange that some manages to make it work and some not?
We all have the same installation yet, so there may be material incompatibility?

If we can perform tests or tracks to study instead of just having to send a package by hoping that G is also the same bug?

In short a lot of questions about when I could finally use k3 with LW 2015 minium.


All crashes and information what is wrong send to me via wetransfer: put link in PM.


Return to “Bug report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest