K3 RC3 - stop sequence

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

K3 RC3 - stop sequence

Postby vgabex » Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:22 pm

If I render a sequence in RC3 and press the red X to stop, it stops the current frame and jumps to the next frame and starts render.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC3 - stop sequence

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:01 pm

vgabex wrote:If I render a sequence in RC3 and press the red X to stop, it stops the current frame and jumps to the next frame and starts render.

Generally I did not yet start testing animation procedures. Can you make basic scene + procedures + info what is wrong?

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: K3 RC3 - stop sequence

Postby vgabex » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:15 am

- open layout
- set frame range eg from 0-10
- Hit render sequence
- try to stop K3 render by closing the render window

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC3 - stop sequence

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:18 am

Posted on bug tracker. Thanks!
This is connected with new option in K3 when during render you can press Esc and get actual processed image from window render.
Apparently G. did not add procedures for animation and Esc hit just push K3 to the next frame (should be stop whole rendering procedures)

User avatar
Keraressi Abdelkarim
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:44 pm

Re: K3 RC3 - stop sequence

Postby Keraressi Abdelkarim » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:00 am

i test animation and it work perfectly for me with rc3 no splotched no bug nothing . everything for me worked fine thank you . :mrgreen:


Return to “Bug report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests