class room K3 RC1

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:14 pm

Updated settings for actual release.
Please do not change anything in settings. Soon I will catch the best balance for three quality levels button (fast prev/medium/high) and we will hide all.
It will be only a few buttons in K3 include hidden Anti-Aliasing. All option will be available later by pressing Advanced button in menu.
class_room.7z
(11.28 MiB) Downloaded 108 times

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby promity » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:18 pm

9m 30s - not bad for animation.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:30 pm

promity wrote:9m 30s - not bad for animation.

Actually this scene is killer - a lot metal surfaces with LimitDR regions (high contrast pixels)...nightmare for Anti-Aliasing and reflection blur.

Alexis
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:32 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Alexis » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:24 pm

Class_k2.jpg

k2.62 with same paramater K3,

With K3, 4min45 and I did not find how to save the image for full screen view and compare.

The time saving is 20% on this small stage. Only 257k poly.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:07 pm

There is Kray3Output plugin. Select path and file format. To compare images you need same light setting. In K2 will be difficult without physky2. Also you need make override render to see GI. Scene is very basic and contain basic surfaces. Try maybe loft scene in K2 to get same quality.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:27 pm

I tried compare effect:
K2 2:50 min
K2_00000.png


K3_.jpg


K3 after 15 sec:
ScreenShot064.png

User avatar
bdurgun
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:54 pm

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby bdurgun » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:30 am

(i7-5820K 6 cores, 16 Gb Ram)

960x540 px:
K2 - 13min 40sec
K3 - 5min 24sec

1920x1080 px:
K3 - 21min 30sec

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:40 am

...soon benchmark K3 with sending score.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby promity » Thu Jul 06, 2017 12:31 pm

A very strange bug - the first time I opened this scene and everything was fine. But when I opened it a second time - the renderer gives a full white color. No geometry, etc. Only white color. I can not force K3 to render a normal rendering of this scene again. With some of my scenes happening now the same.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 12:53 pm

promity wrote:A very strange bug - the first time I opened this scene and everything was fine. But when I opened it a second time - the renderer gives a full white color. No geometry, etc. Only white color. I can not force K3 to render a normal rendering of this scene again. With some of my scenes happening now the same.

Trying catch this since 3 months....very rare. If you will catch this every time when hit render (also after restarting Lightwave) - send me scene.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby promity » Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:20 pm

If I remove all K3 settings from the scene, run a second copy of the LW with this scene and copy all settings from it into this scene in the first instance of LW again - everything works well and even faster (-68sec) than it was for the first time.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: class room K3 RC1

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:05 pm

promity wrote:If I remove all K3 settings from the scene, run a second copy of the LW with this scene and copy all settings from it into this scene in the first instance of LW again - everything works well and even faster (-68sec) than it was for the first time.

Yes, there is some issues in lws, probably some old commands from K3 are left and after update it`s mess with with new K3.
I will watch this in future.


Return to “Free scenes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest