K3 RC4

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:00 pm

Actually we do not have some important bugs so Monday will ask G. what next. He must run K3 on new LW2018 also - we check what is status with new LW shader system and new Lights. I am very curious.

To get same quality in K2, probably I should render around 20 min. There was 2000 QMC rays in K2 ( :shock: ) and still noise and bad shadow quality.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by promity » Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:48 am

After a week of testing LW 2018 we can say that the main weak point remains the render. If earlier it was the quality of the render and materials, now it's the rendering speed. Because the new materials in the LW 2018 are very advanced. Very interesting new volumetric system. But everything complicates the speed of rendering. But it's still a good, high-quality renderer. Simply, it was created for the large computer power of large studios.

In this light, the possibilities of K3 can turn out to be the very recipe that many people are looking for.
Just need a good promotion. Good examples. Examples with animation - character animation, architectural, product viz, etc. Since today the army of small companies and freelancers is greater than ever and everyone is looking for cheaper and better solutions.
Last edited by promity on Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:21 am

promity wrote:After a week of testing LW 2018 we can say that the main weak point remains the render. If earlier it was the quality of the render and materials, now it's the rendering speed. Because the new materials in the LW 2018 are very advanced.
This is what many times I mentioned: Shader Surfaces System needs very good engine.....you can not write good engine in one year...(minimum is 2-4 years)
If you want engine done in 1 month: go to Path Tracing :evil:

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: K3 RC4

Post by vgabex » Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:38 am

Hi,

I hope we can access RC4 very-very soon....
I use RC3 as my main engine day by day....
It amazes :shock: me and ruins my life :x at the same time...
Look the attached image. I would not have been able to do it with K2. But on the other hand, the modeler switch bug simply KILLS me! :(

I know that this bug was elliminated in early december last year. I understand that there's many things to do with K3, but give me back some years from my life by relasing a kray version without this bug pleeeeeeeeeease :wink:
Attachments
019_2mb.jpg

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:18 pm

The Modeler switch issue should be fixed in RC4.
This bug is nightmare because Lightwave sends non stop logs from layout even if are not there any changes! If you can catch repeatable procedures with that, would be great. The scene can by big in this scenario - but bug MUST be repeatable.

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: K3 RC4

Post by vgabex » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:34 pm

Janusz Biela wrote:The Modeler switch issue should be fixed in RC4.
This bug is nightmare because Lightwave sends non stop logs from layout even if are not there any changes! If you can catch repeatable procedures with that, would be great. The scene can by big in this scenario - but bug MUST be repeatable.
It means, that it's still an unfixed bug?? If yes, tell me, and I'll try to create a simple scene that is repeatable!

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:24 pm

Problem is that bug is unpredictable. I got one procedures with crash (already fixed) but this happen in complex scenes.


Example procedures for bug:

1. Open scene
2. Switch to Modeler
3. Make changes (must be precised exactly what/where)
4. Back to Layout
5. Press render
6. Crash

Every time when we repeat procedures MUST be crash.

Check this one:
https://www.kraytracing.com/bugtracker/ ... ask_id=128

jwiede
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:17 am

Re: K3 RC4

Post by jwiede » Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:00 am

Any sort of guess as to how much longer we'll have to wait for RC4 release?

I'm all for G. having time with his family, but at same time, many of us have been patiently waiting a very long time for an actual product.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:17 am

jwiede wrote:Any sort of guess as to how much longer we'll have to wait for RC4 release?

I'm all for G. having time with his family, but at same time, many of us have been patiently waiting a very long time for an actual product.
...still waiting for his answer (we talked shortly a couple days ago)

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: K3 RC4

Post by vgabex » Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:45 pm

Janusz Biela wrote:Problem is that bug is unpredictable. I got one procedures with crash (already fixed) but this happen in complex scenes.
Example procedures for bug:

1. Open scene
2. Switch to Modeler
3. Make changes (must be precised exactly what/where)
4. Back to Layout
5. Press render
6. Crash

Every time when we repeat procedures MUST be crash.

Check this one:
https://www.kraytracing.com/bugtracker/ ... ask_id=128
Without having your latest unrelased Kray version, I can't tell how my scenes behaves.
Currently all of my scenes crashes, and I don't know it's because the unfixed FS#128 RC3 bug, or because what you are referring to...
I suggest and ask you to relase RC4 in the state as it is now, and please let us help to hunt this serious bug.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:27 pm

I sent to G. request for release RC4 like is now. After that we will see what is left with bugs.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:56 pm

Got info from G.
He fixed one bug from PRO100 (so also for us because same core) and very soon RC4. After release RC4 will be RC5 for LW2018.
Newtek changed SDK and add new features so the time of release of RC5 depends how deep they changed. Should not be big job for that.

giacob
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:12 am

Re: K3 RC4

Post by giacob » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:13 am

the never ending story..

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4012
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC4

Post by Janusz Biela » Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:14 pm

giacob wrote:the never ending story..
I have no influence on life events....

jnom
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:00 am

Re: K3 RC4

Post by jnom » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:19 am

I'm staying with lw 2015 for my main version. I hope kray 3 works 100% with it.

Post Reply