K3 RC1 official release

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

K3 RC1 official release

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:07 pm

First version of K3 which has 100% K2 support.
We do not support 3-th part plugins/Nodes and also LW Shaders. Only pre-processing Lightwave Nodes.
Here is the list what is NOT working from Nodes:
- LW shders
- LW materials

Of course still are bugs, especially with update layout or some procedures which I did not catch.
If you get instant crash send me information.
GUI still separated for testing purposes. All option available by Master Plugin (ctrl+q) in Layout.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:37 pm

There is also new command in K3Commander:

Code: Select all

sett imageSamplerMultipass,1;sett subframeRecomputeFlags,2;sett importanceGamma,0.75

just do not change anything.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:48 pm

Do not use this button:
Screenshot 2017-07-05 14.42.47.png
Screenshot 2017-07-05 14.42.47.png (32.02 KiB) Viewed 2753 times


All flags from Lightwave works in the same way in K3:
Screenshot 2017-07-05 14.43.57.jpg
Screenshot 2017-07-05 14.43.57.jpg (147.64 KiB) Viewed 2753 times


To hide Luminosity surface (for example in windows) simply select:
Screenshot 2017-07-05 14.47.16.png
Screenshot 2017-07-05 14.47.16.png (23.06 KiB) Viewed 2753 times

jfk
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:23 pm

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby jfk » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:14 pm

Wow!!

super impressed with Kray 3 RC1!!

Thanks to G. and Janusz for the hard work to make that possible. Keep up the good work

jfk

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:05 pm

I need to make some research with new options. There is now separate all ray samplings for: background, LEM, reflection blur, Physical Lights.

thomas
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby thomas » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:41 am

Awesome!

Quick question: where and how do we submit bugs?

thomas
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby thomas » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:47 am

I'm asking because I am starting out with some very, very simple scenes and I do get a lot of crashes and unexpected behavious - this is normal of course, for a release candidate, but because I use such simple scenes it might be interesting to submit for bugs.

User avatar
vgabex
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:47 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby vgabex » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:01 am

I have an emty scene that crashes after hitting render frame or sequence
Attachments
Kray3bug.lws
(600.28 KiB) Downloaded 58 times

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:03 am

thomas wrote:I'm asking because I am starting out with some very, very simple scenes and I do get a lot of crashes and unexpected behavious - this is normal of course, for a release candidate, but because I use such simple scenes it might be interesting to submit for bugs.

No. You do something wrong. No crash at all with standard settings. Perhaps you use not supported Nodes or other things which we do not support - I mentioned this.
Please send me stripped scene via PM (very small scene when bug is repeatable in 100% guarantee + procedures what you do to get crash).
All bugs must go through me before when I send them to G.
We do not focus yet with big scenes crashes - this needs special procedures in debugging like trapping crash.
Debugging is very long process and for finding fast bugs is necessary to have very small scene (really small, almost nothing).
Here is example of one bug:
http://www.kraytracing.com/bugtracker/i ... task_id=95

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:16 am

vgabex wrote:I have an empty scene that crashes after hitting render frame or sequence

Yes you catch something rare. Thanks!
I suspect error in lws. Why Kray crash.
I created also new empty scene and animation run without problem.
I sent to bug tracker - really curios why is crashing :D

thomas
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby thomas » Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:16 pm

Hehehe - software crashes when you bug test it, and the answer is "you're doing something wrong" :-)

1) I got a crash rendering an empty scene
2) I got a crash rendering a cube I just made in Modeler with all standard settings
3) Setting render settings to "medium" in some places caused the renderer to hang forever
4) Physky on the simple cube came out super-overexposed and very very blue

No nodes used. Just the standard "def" material from Modeler.

I'll send you some scenes Janusz!

thomas
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby thomas » Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:50 pm

Hi Janusz,

Just sent you 3 scenes. 2 scenes with not really a bug, but some values in the interface gui that are not being read correctly unless you reload the scene. But one scene that hangs my PC when setting AA to medium. LW 2015.3 build 2847 on a windows 10 PC.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:28 pm

thomas wrote:Hi Janusz,

Just sent you 3 scenes. 2 scenes with not really a bug, but some values in the interface gui that are not being read correctly unless you reload the scene. But one scene that hangs my PC when setting AA to medium. LW 2015.3 build 2847 on a windows 10 PC.

Ok!
Will check.
Btw
I did not mentioned: do not use presets in K3. Only my setting by load items from scene...it means this is only one preset correctly working.
Becouse we have a little time before RC2 I will post to G. Interface cleaning...I think this is time for that. We will hide 95% of all leaving only 3 presets and render button.
G. start VCM now and we are exited about this, how fast it will work with PPM in K3. This will help with glass, blur and other complicated surfaces so we will boost again speed render by reducing Rays amount (less noise).

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3999
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:02 pm

thomas wrote:Hi Janusz,

Just sent you 3 scenes. 2 scenes with not really a bug, but some values in the interface gui that are not being read correctly unless you reload the scene. But one scene that hangs my PC when setting AA to medium. LW 2015.3 build 2847 on a windows 10 PC.

Thanks!
Is so easy when somebody help me...
One small bug from these - actually I knew this one but always was more important things:
http://www.kraytracing.com/bugtracker/i ... ask_id=119
Thanks!

User avatar
promity
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: K3 RC1 official relese

Postby promity » Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:15 pm

Janusz, when the LW fog will be support by K3?


Return to “technical information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests