Kray3 OB6 new release

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Janusz Biela » Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:59 pm

Monthly (with small delay) Update.

Here is list with what G. work for next and last release OB7 (severity Critical + other things):
http://www.kraytracing.com/bugtracker/i ... sort2=desc

Here is my last setting for K3.
Better is not to change anything in Kray options....just use import Items from scene in Lightwave. We will wipe everything from GUI in next release - it will be only a few buttons.

K3OB6_settings.lws
(276.51 KiB) Downloaded 83 times

Asticles
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Asticles » Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:55 pm

Hi,

I get an instacrash on layout when running krayob6. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.

Thanks

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Janusz Biela » Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:07 pm

Asticles wrote:Hi,

I get an instacrash on layout when running krayob6. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.

Thanks



...immediately scene to me. We haunt crashes. :evil:

Asticles
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Asticles » Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:25 pm

Hi, without scene, start layout and when hitting kray3options Bam!
Kray3Options - Crash
Kray3LocateLibrary - Nocrash
Kray3LicenseTool - Nocrash
Kray3Frame - Crash
Kray3CMDUpdateScene - Crash
Kray3CMDReset - Crash
Kray3CMDPvStop - Crash
Kray3CMDPvRaytrace - Crash
Kray3CMDClearGI - Crash
Kray3CMDBuildGI - Crash
Kray3Anim - Crash

Just for clarify, have copied entire kray3 folder to lw plugins and added common and windows folder as plugins. Is this ok? Had to select specifically one or another file?

Thanks

Edit: Also crashed when selecting Kray3Renderer from render globals

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Janusz Biela » Mon Mar 06, 2017 10:29 pm

This is very simply:

1. Open Archive
2. copy everything what is in Common folder to the folder where you want store plugin (I use simple K3 folder named in LW plugins folder...also I have there K2 folder):
ScreenShot035.png
ScreenShot035.png (37.32 KiB) Viewed 2632 times


3. copy all 64 bits files from Windows folder to the same plugin folder (like I created K3 name):
ScreenShot033.png
ScreenShot033.png (13.6 KiB) Viewed 2632 times


If you had before K3 plugin you do nothing: with opening scene you will get automatically new Kray. If you do it first time - install plugins under LW by selecting all files from K3 folder.

kray3_64_lw11_6.p is for LW11 and 2015
kray3_64_lw9_61.p for older versions of Lightwave

If you have 32 bit system - select 32 bit version.


If you have MAC then we we must go straight to G. for help. I have only Windows system.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby promity » Tue Mar 07, 2017 1:23 am

I still get the same delays randomly at phase "Building global KD" ((
May be there some hardware/driver conflict? I tested my system probably on all renderers available to me, but nothing like this happened anywhere.
Vray, Corona, Arnold, Mantra - everything worked without oddities. But Kray 3 and only for me!.. Very strange.

CPU load = 0. And this can occur from a few seconds to a minute.

Screenshot_5.jpg

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Janusz Biela » Tue Mar 07, 2017 10:08 am

Can you show also render? Some procedures in Kray are not multi CPU usage becouse is to necesarry to split task between processor's also some phases for example building PM solution are too short to see 100% CPU usage.

Some parts of code are so fast in execute that you will not see 100% CPU!

Also it can be something wrong but I did not notice that.
To see is everything ok just fire render where each pass is enough long - at least 10-20 sec.

If still is bad send me scene via PM with procedures.

Asticles
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Asticles » Tue Mar 07, 2017 11:12 am

Hi Janusz

Made all you said and still get the same crash.
Have tried on another computer also.
Screenshot - 07_03_2017 , 10_06_18.png


Code: Select all

Firma con problemas:
  Nombre del evento de problema:   APPCRASH
  Nombre de la aplicación:   Layout.exe
  Versión de la aplicación:   0.0.0.0
  Marca de tiempo de la aplicación:   55c531d7
  Nombre del módulo con errores:   kray3sse4_64.dll
  Versión del módulo con errores:   0.0.0.0
  Marca de tiempo del módulo con errores:   58bd3d67
  Código de excepción:   c000001d
  Desplazamiento de excepción:   00000000001b9f04
  Versión del sistema operativo:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Id. de configuración regional:   3082
  Información adicional 1:   8ad4
  Información adicional 2:   8ad442059087f47702bdfc93d991dc58
  Información adicional 3:   ecfa
  Información adicional 4:   ecfa8209435c62dd40dd34a3f6517e57


I have an i7-920.

Regards

thibault
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby thibault » Tue Mar 07, 2017 1:36 pm

Unusable apart for Janusz! As usual. Crash when i open the scene attached.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby promity » Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:02 pm

Janusz Biela wrote:Can you show also render? Some procedures in Kray are not multi CPU usage becouse is to necesarry to split task between processor's also some phases for example building PM solution are too short to see 100% CPU usage.

Some parts of code are so fast in execute that you will not see 100% CPU!

Also it can be something wrong but I did not notice that.
To see is everything ok just fire render where each pass is enough long - at least 10-20 sec.

If still is bad send me scene via PM with procedures.


Yes, i want make a video during render the scene - it happens on any scene with K3 QMC settings. Pathtracing at the same scenes going very well but time to time crashes.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Janusz Biela » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:26 pm

Please update your Windows system with Microsoft Visual C++ 2015:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=53840

G. use the newest libraries.


To be sure package is correct I downloaded the same version like you.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3990
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Janusz Biela » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:37 pm

Work like charm on my slower computer:

K3_.png



Please post me what is the status after update Visual C (also I suggest update Windows)

Asticles
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Asticles » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:49 pm

Janusz Biela wrote:Please update your Windows system with Microsoft Visual C++ 2015:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=53840

G. use the newest libraries.


To be sure package is correct I downloaded the same version like you.


Installed it, 64 and 32 bit version. Same errors.

This on my w10 (fully updated) machine:

Code: Select all

Nombre de la aplicación con errores: Layout.exe, versión: 0.0.0.0, marca de tiempo: 0x55c531d7
Nombre del módulo con errores: kray3sse4_64.dll, versión: 0.0.0.0, marca de tiempo: 0x58bd3d67
Código de excepción: 0xc000001d
Desplazamiento de errores: 0x00000000001b9f04
Identificador del proceso con errores: 0x1e34
Hora de inicio de la aplicación con errores: 0x01d297629d5d9147
Ruta de acceso de la aplicación con errores: C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2015.3\bin\Layout.exe
Ruta de acceso del módulo con errores: C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2015.3\support\plugins\kray3_lw\kray3sse4_64.dll
Identificador del informe: a9d6202a-3773-41fe-b3cb-f2e5e0b7e0f2
Nombre completo del paquete con errores:
Identificador de aplicación relativa del paquete con errores:

User avatar
gtanski
Site Admin
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby gtanski » Tue Mar 07, 2017 7:51 pm

I guess those problems are related to compiler upgrade on Windows I from OB5 to OB6. This gives us a bit of optimizations, but as it shows a bit problems as well. I don't know yet what happend, but I think we can figure it out quick.

One potential solution (workaround) is to rename kray3sse4_xx.dll to _kray3sse4_xx.dll.

This will force Kray3 to fall back to safer (not using CPU extensions) version of render core. Let me know it this helps. If not, I will have to prepare debug version that will give me some more information on this problem.

Asticles
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Kray3 OB6 new release

Postby Asticles » Tue Mar 07, 2017 7:56 pm

Thanks!

I renamed it and by now it's starting.

Regards!


Return to “technical information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests