K3 Installation

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

K3 Installation

Postby Janusz Biela » Sun Aug 14, 2016 1:48 pm

...is very simple (this is beta) and later will be more simple.
1. Put all necessary files to one folder (wherever you want) in this case is for x64 system:
plugins.png
plugins.png (9.31 KiB) Viewed 2992 times


2. Under lightwave press Add Plugins and select all files from folder.

3. To get K3 script menu (these area special scripts) press Alt+F10 and go to Main menu:
main_menu.png


Right mouse button on the "Import Branch" and choose my Kray2_menu:
Kray3_menu.rar
(192 Bytes) Downloaded 133 times


It should appear this:
K3_menu.png
K3_menu.png (2.74 KiB) Viewed 2992 times


__________________________________________________
This K3 menu has only beta testing purposes. When K3 will be released officially it will have new special menu.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby promity » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:24 am

So, how goes the K3 development?

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:24 am

promity wrote:So, how goes the K3 development?

I wait for update. I see G. back to fixing bug from bug tracker and also he does research and updating for Anti Aliasing.
I suspect OB4 will be first version when we can render without disturbing problems (like in K2)...even "commercially". But this is just start point for next phase.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby promity » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:18 am

updating for Anti Aliasing
- it's very good!

thibault
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:39 pm

Re: K3 Installation

Postby thibault » Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:10 am

Janusz Biela wrote:
promity wrote:So, how goes the K3 development?

I wait for update. I see G. back to fixing bug from bug tracker and also he does research and updating for Anti Aliasing.
I suspect OB4 will be first version when we can render without disturbing problems (like in K2)...even "commercially". But this is just start point for next phase.


Good ! Happy !

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby promity » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:11 am

Screenshot_1.png


Hmm )

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:54 pm

Thanks for remaining time lapse...now is over 10 years..... :lol:

Alexis
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:32 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby Alexis » Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:32 pm

Hello,

I have an error after install. "Failed to load Kray library. Error code=0"

An idea ?

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby Janusz Biela » Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:43 pm

Alexis wrote:Hello,

I have an error after install. "Failed to load Kray library. Error code=0"

An idea ?


Check if you put all files from K3 to one folder. There is the list in the beginning of this topic. Maybe you mixed x32 with x64.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4005
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: K3 Installation

Postby Janusz Biela » Tue Dec 27, 2016 4:42 pm

I just refresh information how to install:
1. Create folder (can be anywhere) for example K3
2. put all these files (x64, LW 11.x or 2015):
ScreenShot002.png

3. You can import temporary K3 menu with special script (this is only for testing):
K3_branch.7z
(238 Bytes) Downloaded 103 times


- Kray3Options - for starting GUI (or you can use ctrl+q for Master Plugin)
- Kray3CmdBuildGI - when we start K3VPR first time it will show us scene without PM/GI .This build PM map.
- Kray3CmdClearGI - clear Photon Map from K3 memory
- Kray3CmdPvRaytrace - starts K3VPR
- Kray3CmdUpdateScene - this force Kray to update scene or refresh scene. This option will be up to moment when K3 will have full auto refresh mode.

PPM is not working in VPR yet. So we have now two systems. I suggest use PPM from now.
You can keep both Kray plugins in lws - they works independently and they do not see each other (for example K2 in K2 folder, K3 in K3 folder)
there is one bug in new K3OB4 when sometimes render is without textures. Simply reload whole scene in new Lightwave.
When you update surfaces or light better is to press Kray3CmdUpdateScene (in big scenes this can crash LW). Generally I suggest reload whole Lightwave. It is not important now, when I will catch this bug I will post it on bug tracker.
Important are bugs which crash Lightwave immediately. Please give me info when you catch this repeatable.

Please do not be worry about all these above. Full K3 will have only a few buttons. There will be no settings for AA, reflection blur, FG, etc.


Return to “technical information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests