Building global KD

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Building global KD

Postby promity » Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:09 am

From time to time I get such an effect in K3OB5- when rendering miscalculation time varies from 10 seconds to a minute per Building global KD pass. In the same scene, for example with different camera angles, it occupies less than one second.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4003
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Building global KD

Postby Janusz Biela » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:58 am

If you can get stripped scene or very small scene with this bug would be nice, even if not happen every time (for example every 5th render) . Some bugs are very difficult to hunt ...sometimes I need one month to catch procedures which allow us get bug repeatable.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Building global KD

Postby promity » Sun Jan 29, 2017 12:04 pm

Yes, i understand -
In the same scene, for example with different camera angles, it occupies less than one second.
. In my case this random happens on the same scene that you posted here. Sometime all rendering fine, but sometime with huge delay - now 3 min/frame, later - 15 min/(the same)frame.

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4003
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Building global KD

Postby Janusz Biela » Sun Jan 29, 2017 12:20 pm

Give me link to this. I will check problem.

User avatar
promity
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Building global KD

Postby promity » Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:15 pm

The problem is solved! There are no more CPU lags! Grzegorz great fellow! ))

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4003
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Building global KD

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:19 pm

promity wrote:The problem is solved! There are no more CPU lags! Grzegorz great fellow! ))

Generally multi-threading is difficult to handle, G. make very good job, we support now the newest Xeons CPU even in Dual Configuration.
Some procedures in K3 are done by one logic CPU because that is faster (I suspect, I am not coder). Instead spiting job for many CPU sometimes is better use only one (in case when task is short)


Return to “Bug report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest