Show us your rig!

A place to hang out and talk about everything else...
jnom
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:00 am

Show us your rig!

Postby jnom » Wed May 30, 2012 2:12 pm

I'm probably the lowend guy.
My main desktop is corei3 540 and one render node is q6600 both on microatx both cheap builds. The big desktop at the back is now my parents internet pc.
Image
Image

When working mobile I carry my acer i7. No portable ps3 so that stays home.
Image

kamesan
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby kamesan » Wed May 30, 2012 3:28 pm

Hi,
Things start with 1 PC, then 2 then ... more!
(now... we got 20 nodes here rendering all the time.)

I see you are using BNR. I''m new to Kray. Can you share how you're set for renderfarming with BNR?

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3983
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby Janusz Biela » Wed May 30, 2012 5:05 pm

Hmmm talking about hardware and maybe software...all kind hardware are good.
I start with Amiga 500 with 512 kB with REAL 3D and after that Lightwave 3D :

Image
Image

I remember, I brought REAL 3D on disk floppy with shacking hands from my friend to home and I start render :shock:

jnom
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:00 am

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby jnom » Thu May 31, 2012 7:36 am

kamesan wrote:Hi,
Things start with 1 PC, then 2 then ... more!
(now... we got 20 nodes here rendering all the time.)

I see you are using BNR. I''m new to Kray. Can you share how you're set for renderfarming with BNR?



Didn't really do anything specific to kray to setup bnr. As long as bnr works for lw renderer it would work with kray renderer.
As long as lws scene is saved with kray as the renderer it should be good to go.

User avatar
nico
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:21 am
Contact:

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby nico » Thu May 31, 2012 5:49 pm

I have 3 pc , kray and bnr but NEVER got this working correctly with bnr.... no idea

jnom
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:00 am

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby jnom » Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:28 am

You can try autodesk backburner and use Jure's script. Works like a charm except I don't know if Jure implemented arbitrary frames.

User avatar
nico
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:21 am
Contact:

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby nico » Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:09 pm

jnom where is jure's script?
how work it?

jure
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 6:53 pm

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby jure » Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:52 am

nico wrote:jnom where is jure's script?
how work it?

here:
http://www.ardevi.si/scripts-and-apps/
- Jure

User avatar
nico
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:21 am
Contact:

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby nico » Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:44 pm

who can create a "small" guide as this for use jure's lscript and backburner? :oops:

http://www.ehow.com/how_8754828_use-max-backburner.html

jnom
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:00 am

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby jnom » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:52 am

jure wrote:
nico wrote:jnom where is jure's script?
how work it?

here:
http://www.ardevi.si/scripts-and-apps/


Does it work with arbitrary frames? Can't seem to get it to work.

User avatar
nico
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:21 am
Contact:

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby nico » Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:06 pm

ok today i've set backburner on 2 pc and lscript go but in my Qmonitor i not see the job....for going the render i've doubleclick on batch windows file...is correct or not?
but 1 pc 100% cpu other - 2% :oops:

jnom
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 7:00 am

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby jnom » Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:12 am

I added another render node. :mrgreen:
Image

User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 3983
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Show us your rig!

Postby Janusz Biela » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:57 pm

[quote="jnom"]I added another render node. :mrgreen:


This is nice but tell about CPU specifications....


Return to “Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest