Grass V3

Alek6
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Grass V3

Post by Alek6 »

Hello! Can someone please help on displacement? Like the ground on that scene, how it works?
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grass V3

Post by Janusz Biela »

Yes, I will prepare basic scene for that + fast video.
Alek6
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Grass V3

Post by Alek6 »

Many thanks Janusz!
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grass V3

Post by Janusz Biela »

Here you have my last version of grass with displacement ground. This is easy to control. Level of displacement you control here (Layer opacity):
sc_011.png
You can notice I did not use Subpatches. I think it is nonsense because changing level of that you change Instance density so better have standard dens wire. In both situations (subpatch and standard wire ) you lose memory RAM so better stick with this idea even if ground is heavy (actually it doesn`t need to be that dens as now)
grass.png

grass.7z
(22.74 MiB) Downloaded 277 times
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grass V3

Post by Janusz Biela »

Here extreme version:
grass_B.png
Alek6
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Grass V3

Post by Alek6 »

Thanks Janusz, i knew this method but I need a base for work.
Out of curiosity, in the "Grass V3" scene the ground seems to have a displacement in X or Z axis too. Just to know why and how to do, can you explain please?
Thanks again for the scene.
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grass V3

Post by Janusz Biela »

Alek6 wrote:Thanks Janusz, i knew this method but I need a base for work.
Out of curiosity, in the "Grass V3" scene the ground seems to have a displacement in X or Z axis too. Just to know why and how to do, can you explain please?
Thanks again for the scene.
I am not sure what you want exactly. If you want add this setting to new scene it is very easy.
1. Use Load items from scene in LW
2. Select only Ground and Grass objects from lws.
3. Copy instances setting and paste from my GROUND to another object where you want plant it
4. Increase amount of clones - a new ground has different size for sure - this is easy.
5. You can delete old ground (but not grass object)

For control grass
- size
- empty ground regions
- more complex rotate
- multi layers (one ground - many different layers)
You need to dig deeper in Instances. My scene has the most basic setup.
I hope I helped :wink: ...If not we will continue this topic....
Alek6
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Grass V3

Post by Alek6 »

My question is on the displacement of the ground in Grass V3, it's not a displacement map like the scene you post. You make it in modeler directly on the object?
How can i do that?
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grass V3

Post by Janusz Biela »

Alek6 wrote:My question is on the displacement of the ground in Grass V3, it's not a displacement map like the scene you post. You make it in modeler directly on the object?
How can i do that?

Ah no.
Go to properties of ground to DEFORM TAB Displacement Map. There you will see basic setting with Procedural Texture. That`s all. If you have problem with setup it - you can save this as Surface (but for that you need trick :wink: )

Important is that, the grass fallow ground deformation + rotation is done by Normal Alignment. I think this is the best way not to make grass flat (in view and in feeling)

Remember also grass need really good processes.
Here RAW render:
grass_raw.png
Alek6
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: Grass V3

Post by Alek6 »

Sorry to insist but i 'm talking about an older version of the scene which ground don't have a displacement map, it seems to be modified in modeler before. Can you explain how to make that please?
Disp.jpg
GrassV3.rar
(609.41 KiB) Downloaded 270 times
User avatar
khan973
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:58 pm

Re: Grass V3

Post by khan973 »

Nice thanks.
With your experience, is it faster to use 1 leaf of grass multiple times or a square?
I don't know how memory deals with instances
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Grass V3

Post by Janusz Biela »

khan973 wrote:Nice thanks.
With your experience, is it faster to use 1 leaf of grass multiple times or a square?
I don't know how memory deals with instances
Only small bush - size from my scene.
If you will use one leaf the amount of calculation in memory will rapid up drastically (more instances to calculate). It is not about general speed render but preparing instances for render in memory.
With small square is no problem (carpet, towel)
Post Reply