grass ver 3.0

Here you can share your Kray related materials, scenes, objects or whatever you think may help other users on our forum.
Mario
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:42 pm

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Mario »

You still havent answerd my question 8)
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Janusz Biela »

Mario wrote:You still havent answerd my question 8)
I don`t remmeber but this shot was around 20-30 min
Mario
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:42 pm

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Mario »

That small resolution?!
How much CPU power?
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Janusz Biela »

Mario wrote:That small resolution?!
How much CPU power?
Always 8 core. But You must remmeber this is very complex scene (grass instance milions poly, trees have 1.5 milinos poly) Big part of render was AA. This is big difference then Interiors. AA must be slow...
done
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:00 pm
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by done »

Yea, AA kills all the fun there :)
Mario
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:42 pm

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Mario »

Johny_quick wrote:
joreldraw wrote:ohh ok xD .

Any method to make instance of diferents objects?
Nice for make 3 instance of grass whith little flower or weed and make an automatic interpolation of all object.
Sorry for my inglish , i am spanish :D
Mostly V-ray renders have only Displacement grass (spike look) becouse V-ray have big problems with massive Instances (loooong shoting photons, low speed FG) why people use Displacement and good texture. We can use normal obiect (small grass bush and QMC shaders)
of coarse good idea is make 2 difference grass, difference levels of grass and small bush flowers or leafs. I know this is not easy becouse KrayInstance is poor in setup....but POSSIBLE, just need good idea.
I hope in future G. add instance on the flat surface (this will by very easy, becouse need only setup for CLONE ONE leaf with full options of size and rotate + engine of difference density)

prev from grass V 3.0:

Johnny is that your custom made garden furniture or you bought a collection?
If so can you tell me wich collection, thanx in advance :-)
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Janusz Biela »

We have some bought ArchModels collections. But this have changes oryginal wire for client.
geo_n
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: jpn

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by geo_n »

hows grass ver 3?
theres an interesting technique posted here that might work for faster grass.
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100274
joreldraw
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:36 pm

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by joreldraw »

Great Jhony ... great solution for fast grass.
We can control grow of this whith some procedurals or gradients to do better this
Image
geo_n
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: jpn

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by geo_n »

joreldraw wrote:Great Jhony ... great solution for fast grass.
We can control grow of this whith some procedurals or gradients to do better this
are you talking about the link I gave?
joreldraw
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:36 pm

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by joreldraw »

Jajajja, yes, sorry
I read the 2 post fast and think johnt wrote.

Thanks to you for the link ;)
Image
geo_n
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:01 pm
Location: jpn

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by geo_n »

joreldraw wrote:Jajajja, yes, sorry
I read the 2 post fast and think johnt wrote.

Thanks to you for the link ;)
no biggie. :P
User avatar
olahaldor
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:13 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by olahaldor »

Where do I get this v3 ?
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26GHz Mac OS 10.8.2
LightWave 3D 11, LWCAD 4.2, Kray 2.51
User avatar
Janusz Biela
Posts: 4016
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:39 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by Janusz Biela »

olahaldor wrote:Where do I get this v3 ?

I can post it, but problem is that: Instance in Kray is primitive tool so beginers user will get problem how use it. We must wait for Instance 2.0 in Kray... :( (with presets, multi texture mapping, etc ..I hope soon)
User avatar
olahaldor
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:13 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: grass ver 3.0

Post by olahaldor »

Oh, I see.. :)
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26GHz Mac OS 10.8.2
LightWave 3D 11, LWCAD 4.2, Kray 2.51
Post Reply